About Me

My photo

Hi, My name is Sienna Chaw Naga aka Baby Si. My daddy's name is Karthik and mummy's is Jamie aka KarMie (Karthik+Jamie). 
I am proud to be a Chin-dian!!! My daddy is an Indian American, mummy a Malaysian Chinese and they met in the States while working together at Cummins, Inc. I was made in China :) Since then, I have travelled to Japan, Australia, New Zealand, China, India, USA, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia (all while being comfortably in mummy's womb). I took my first trip when I was only 3 months n we went to Phuket, Thailand as mummy needed a vacation! 2 yrs later, my parents gave me a baby brother, Skyler Chaw Naga aka baby Skye! Now we live in Charlotte,NC (USA)...
Do leave me a comment if u think WE r CUTE :) 
Hope u like reading my blog... xoxo, Baby Si!!! Here's my first blog entry: http://karmie080808.blogspot.sg/2012/10/my-first-blog.html 
 To advertise, Plz contact my mummy at: jamiechaw@gmail.com
About my mummy: 

Monday, 22 April 2013

Happy 1 yr old baby Si!!!

So according to www.babycenter.com, my baby Si is no longer a BABY!!!...she's officially a TODDLER now that she just turned 1 on april 6th 2013!!!
HAPPY 1 YEAR OLD sienna chaw naga...does this mean I have to stop calling her baby Si??? No wayyyyy... I think I will keep referring to her as baby Si while I can still can get away with that (benchmark-maybe while she's still in diapers? Can right?)

What did we do for her birthday celebration?
Well after much deliberation and going back n forth. me n mr. Hubby decided we weren't gonna do a birthday party and decided instead to go on a trip!!! Secret destination will be revealed soon once pics have been transferred and uploaded by mr. Hubby...we just came bck so we are quite exhausted and busy getting back to reality!!! So stay tuned :)

But we did managed to sneak in a lil' family celebration with my family...
If u are wondering why po po isn't in the pics, well, she was busy having fun with her other grandchild zach ha min in Singapore!
Since mr. hubby had some time to come down to malaysia, we decided to celebrate with the grandparents and chiu chiu (uncle Jeffrey)! So we actually celebrated a month ahead of the actual date...so baby si was actually 11 mths in the pics...
Plus it was time for uncle Jeffrey to cook us dinner for the first time in his entire life in his new bachelor pad... He was so excited to cook for us (all these years of watching "license to grill" on food channel will be put to good use)! But when we arrived...guess what? Nobody came to greet us when we rang the doorbell... And we couldn't smell any grilling going on! What was going on...no red carpet, no VIP treatment? was it april fools day? We rang the bell 3 times and finally got an answer. Tot he was taking a shower...but Lo and behold, he greeted us from his balcony half asleep and half naked (shirtless!)... Geeshhhh, he overslept!!! (More like just woke up at 6pm!!!) bachelor life.....ishhhh!!!

Luckily his place is in the middle of food paradise... So chiu chiu quickly decided to go to Jakes steakhouse place! I guess we'll have to take a rain check on tasting chiu chiu's food...it's ok, more time for him to practice his "cooking skills"! I only remembered him making his famous cheesecake! But mind u, that didnt require any cooking...no bake cheesecake!!! It was yummy though....

I would also like to give myself a pat on the back as I have been breastfeeding and have reached the 1 yr milestone!!! *Yeayyy* And will continue to do so as long as I can ;)
my breastfeeding journey started off with a bumpy start and wasn't an easy rosy journey (takes a lot of sacrifice-sleep, determination, exhaustion, etc...) but its all well worth it :)
Hey, since I'm a stay at home mum now, that's the most precious sacrifice I can give to my child...
Nothing against formula milk babies...but if I can do it naturally, why not....
"Jia yu"... "GAMBATEH"..."kiasu"... "Malaysia boleh"!!!!

This was the shout out I made on "the breastfeeding advocates network" (TBAN) recently:

"I cant believe it, but I made it to 1 year of fully BF (minus the first 2 weeks)!!! Still can't believe it...
Thank u TBAN n mr. Hubby for all ur support, couldn't have done it without either...
Last year it took u 24 hrs to come out from mummy's tummy... But it was well worth it ;)
We r so blessed to have u, such a happy, healthy n contented baby.
We love love love u...
Planning to go on as much as I can... — with Karthik Naga."

P/s: (I would strongly encourage soon-to-be mothers and new mothers to join this group... Fathers are welcome to join too!!!)

Ok enuff of this long post, enjoy the pics as much as we enjoyed our lil' princess special day :)

More pics on mr. Hubby's Facebook...click on the links below:
Sienna's First Year Flashback
Sienna's first birthday!

Also a special thanks to Alex "baby Si Brunei fan" for wanting to give sienna a birthday present... Her first bikini!!! But sadly, baby Si's daddy didn't approve of the gift as he thought it was too skimpy for her lil' princess *daddys lil gal* *rolls eyes*...thanks again...the thought that counts!!!
Alex was so thoughtful as she knew baby Si didn't have a bathing suit from reading this post!
baby Si first swimming experience
Btw, she's also the person behind the infamous super sienna outfit!!!

We got baby Si Little Tikes spray n rescue fire truck!!!
Look how cute it is...
click here to watch a video
Baby Si will b an envy of the neighborhood kids!!! Can't wait for baby Si to "spray" the other kids!!! Muhahahaha *evil laugh*
I think mummy n daddy are more excited...maybe that's why we bought it...to re-live our childhood perhaps?
Note: it looks big for baby Si coz it says recommended age fr 18 mths up! But mummy n daddy couldn't resist and wait any longer...













Monday, 8 April 2013

Super Sienna flying off to Hollywood?

"Baby si: I want to meet Ryan Seacrest in person!!!"

Please vote for me as my mummy and daddy are BIG American idol fans!!!
And I wanna go visit my home country for the first time...and see where my mummy n daddy first dated...
But actually, I just wanna meet my idol...I have a secret crush on Ryan Seacrest!!!
Ssshhhh...plz don't tell my mummy n daddy...

p/s: only Singaporeans and PRs can vote as they need nric number...
So fellow Singaporeans, plz vote for me at the link below ;)
voting ends April 15th... Mucho gracias...Xoxo, baby Si!

vote click here

Tuesday, 2 April 2013

Chiang Mai, Thailand with gong gong...

Even before baby Si turns 1 yr old, she has been to Thailand 3 times (*click here* Krabi, Phuket and now chiang Mai)! Can u tell that baby Si just loves Thailand? Oh wait, more like this mummy loves loves loves Thailand! Almost went to Hatyai but baby Si fell sick for the first time (didnt wanna risk it as speaking from an ex crew experience, flying while having a flu is a big NO NO as it can cause ear damage or worst still, deafness). So we had to forgo Hatyai and only the grandparents went!

So when gong gong sprung up the idea of going to chiang Mai, this mummy just couldn't resist! Who wouldn't? Plus daddy was busy visiting the koalas and kangaroos in Sydney and the tulips in *click here* Amsterdam (*for work that is)... So why not??? Hahahhahaha...

Off we went! U must be wondering why po po didn't go as well....well, she was busy enjoying her time with her other grandchild, zach ha-min...

This was our first time visiting chiang Mai... Kinda weird destination as it wasn't a beach destination and neither was it a big city! But we just decided to go as gong gong heard its a big tourist spot but not sure why it was such a big hit....

To all mummies, be prepared as it isn't a stroller friendly place! (Unlike krabi and Phuket) I was not prepared as I left my baby carrier in Singapore... But we managed to just push through the uneven pavements and narrow busy roads with my trusty old 2nd hand stroller (which by the way is being overly used when we travel outside of Singapore).

But let's just say that there's nothing much to do in the city of chiang Mai itself... Many tourists would travel up north to the city of chiang rai as there's many sightseeing to do. The famous (wat rong khun) aka White Temple is worth a visit. But too bad we couldn't go as the travel journey was quite far by land for baby Si.

We decided to take the 1 day tour which by all means is well worth it. And it's baby friendly which is a BIG PLUS in this mummy's book. Paid 1000baht per person which includes:
. transport
. lunch buffet
. Elephant show and ride
One of my many "to do things" on my bucket list is to ride an elephant! Had many opportunities to do so (India, Phuket), but just didn't get to it... So happy that I finally got to check it off my list! But let me tell u, it will be my first n last time! Just like my bungy jumping experience (of coz bungy jumping is 100 times worse)... Let me tell u why, I've alwiz tot that people riding on elephants look so comfortable, serene, and calm! But it is NOT! So uncomfortable with the swaying that my butt hurt! The only person that enjoyed it was baby Si! So happy all throughout even under the HOT sun...I guess the extra cushion in her diapers is shock resistant!
The elephant show was really entertaining! They could play soccer, basketball, dance and even draw!!! (See pics)...baby Si got scared when the elephant came close to the audience! Gong gong had to sweep her away.
. Ox cart ride
Much much better than the elephant ride. And it had a shade! (See pics)
Along the ride, you can buy bananas and sugarcane to "reward" your ox and elephant.
. Bamboo rafting
Nice ride...but a bit too long in the heat of the afternoon sun! They should have put up a shade....doesn't cost that much does it? Well another option is we could have brought our umbrellas...oh well...
. Long neck village
Was looking forward to this the most... But was really disappointed when we found out from the tour guide that it wasn't an actual village! It's more like a show and tell kinda thing where a greedy business man paid a few long neck people to come n "stage and showcase" their way of living for all there eager tourists to see.
. Butterfly farm
Quite interesting as the butterflies would fly up close and personal... Baby Si got scared when a swamp of them came "attacking" her...
. Orchid farm
Really pretty, colorful, healthy looking orchids... Rows n rows of them!!!
Should have bought a few to beautify my apartment... But since we travel so much, I guess plants and puppies and all living things will just have to wait :( only cockroaches and lizards manage to survive...*yucks*

Ok this post is getting way to long...
So to cut the story short, lets just say other than that, as usual we visited the night n morning market (yummy food and shopping), massages almost every day (Thai massage 200baht and foot massage only 120baht <~ super duper cheap), Thai coffee n thai tea everyday and lots more...
One unique thing about chiang Mai city is that it had back alleys which is lined with small unique cafes, pubs, backpackers place, huts, guest houses, etc which are cute, quaint, nicely decorated, charming, pleasant. Gong gong said it reminds him of Japan alleys...

Gong gong managed to sneak in a Muay Thai boxing show while mummy n baby Si rested... Didnt think seeing sweaty wrestling adults and kids was worth it with baby Si! But gong gong enjoyed it...

Oh yeah, this will be the FIRST n LAST time also traveling just the 3 of us! If u know Thailand u would know why... All the *evil eyes and stares*!!!
My bro Jeff said gong gong should have bought a t-shirt from the night market that says, "THIS is my daughter and THIS is my granddaughter"!
OK Enough said...
P/s: thank you gong gong for the wonderful vacation!!!

Enjoy more pics ~> Click here

Oh yeah stay tune for our next "secret destination" adventure to celebrate baby Si 1 yr old bday!